IDEO Privacy Policy

Information we collect and how we use it

Browsing the Website does not require you to register for an account or provide any personal information to us.

We respect the privacy rights of our online visitors and recognize the importance of protecting your information. To further this commitment, we have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to describe how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the websites (“Website(s)”) on which it is posted and not to any other entity or services, including but not limited to IDEO’s mobile applications or other websites. By using this Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Website.

ESRB Certification
This Privacy Policy and certification seal located on our Website confirms that we are a valid licensee, and participating member, of the Entertainment Software Rating Board’s Privacy Certified Program. To help protect your privacy, we have voluntarily undertaken this privacy initiative. As a licensee in this privacy certification program, we are subject to frequent audits of our Website and other enforcement and accountability mechanisms administered independently by the ESRB. Our Website containing the ESRB certification seal has been reviewed and certified by ESRB to meet established online information collection and use practices.

User communications
You may input your contact information into the Website so that IDEO may contact you. When you enter your contact information or send an email or other communication to IDEO, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries and respond to your requests. You may also input the email address of other parties to whom you would like a particular Website page forwarded to. We do not use your email address or contact information or any third parties’ email address that you enter to send commercial or marketing messages nor do we give or sell this information to any third parties.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. Information we collect and how we use it
2. Disclosure of your information
3. Storage and transfer of your information
4. Security of your information
5. Your California Privacy Rights
6. Changes to this Privacy Policy
7. Contact us


1. Information we collect and how we use it
When using our Websites, we may collect personal information in two ways: (i) it is provided by you to us, or (ii) it is collected automatically. Personal information you provide to us: You may provide personal information to us, such as your first and last name and email address if you sign up for our newsletter. You may opt-out of these communications at any time by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email or by emailing us at feedback@ideo.com. When you enter your contact information or send an email or other communication to IDEO, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries and respond to your requests. You may also input the email address of other parties to whom you would like a particular Website page forwarded to. We do not share or sell your email address or contact information or any third parties’ email addresses with any third parties outside of the terms stated in the section of our Privacy Policy explaining “Disclosure of Information”. For practical reasons, we treat personal information submitted to us in a business capacity different from information we receive in a non-business capacity. Personal information submitted to us in a business capacity (e.g. resumes) may be shared with third parties, depending on the nature of the inquiry. Although personal information collected in this capacity will be used solely for the purpose specified, such information is not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Personal information collected automatically: In general, IDEO will gather some technical information automatically. This information includes your iInternet Protocol (“IP”) address, often associated with the portal through which you enter the Internet, like your Internet service provider (“ISP”), your company, or your university. IDEO gathers this information using Google Analytics and New Relic for the purpose of monitoring Website performance and determining customer service and Website needs. Please visit their privacy policies to learn about their privacy practices and your opt-out choices. When you visit IDEO, we may send one or more cookies - a small file containing a string of characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Any use of cookies by us will be solely for the purposes of improving the quality of access to the Website by storing user preferences and tracking user trends, such as how people use the Website. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website, including this Website, you should do this through each individual browser setting and on each device you use to access the Internet. You can allow cookies from specific websites by making them “trusted websites” in your Internet browser. For more information on how to do this, and how to change your browser settings, you may visit: www.allaboutcookies.org. Regarding Children and Minors: We do not knowingly collect personal information from users under the age of 13 ("Child" or "Children"). If IDEO learns that a Child's personally identifiable information has been collected, we will delete the account. If parents believe that we have unintentionally collected their Child's personal information, they should contact us to request the deletion of the information at feedback@ideo.com. Back to top

2. Disclosure of your information
Other Corporate Entities: We may share our data, including your personal information, with our affiliate and branch offices in the United States and internationally, and with our affiliates companies. To the extent that these entities have access to your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other users. These entities follow privacy practices no less protective of our users than our practices described in this Privacy Policy, to the extent allowed by applicable law. IDEO may share some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we plan to reorganize, spin out, merge with, acquire, or be acquired by that business entity. Should such an event occur, we will require that the new or combined entity follow this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this Privacy Policy, you will receive prior notice in as provided herein. Legal Requests: IDEO cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third-parties to enforce laws and intellectual property rights. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can (and you authorize us to) disclose your name, city, state, telephone number, and email address. Without limiting the above, in an effort to respect your privacy, we will not otherwise disclose your personal information to law enforcement or other government officials without a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure, except when we believe in good faith that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm or financial loss; or report suspected illegal activity. Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personal information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example and without limiting the foregoing, we may be forced to disclose personal information to the government or third-parties under certain circumstances or third-parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. Back to top

3. Storage and transfer of your information
Your information is stored on the servers of our service provider, Rackspace. Please note that information we collect from you may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities. We or our service providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. By using our Website you consent to the transfer of information to the U.S. or to any other country in which we or our service providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Security of your information
We use reasonable physical, procedural, technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Back to top

5. Your California Privacy Rights
Since 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not share our users’ personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. However, for inquiries regarding our disclosure policy, please contact us at: IDEO LP Attn: Marketing & Communications 150 Forest Avenue Palo Alto, CA 94301 (650) 289-3400 feedback@ideo.com Back to top

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most such changes will be minor. We will notify you of any material changes in the way we collect, use, or share your personal information by sending you an email at the last email address that you provided us, or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Website(s) covered by this Privacy Policy. We will also post the new Privacy Policy to this Website, which you are advised to consult regularly for any changes. Each version of this Policy will be identified at the bottom of the page by its effective date. Back to top

7. Contact us
If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through this Website or at IDEO LP, 150 Forest Avenue, Palo Alto, California, 94301, USA, (650) 289-3400, feedback@ideo.com. As aforementioned, IDEO is a licensee of the ESRB's Privacy Certified Program. If you believe that we have not properly responded to your inquiry, please contact them at ESRB, Attn.: Privacy Certified Program, 420 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2024, New York, NY 10170, USA, privacy@esrb.org.

India Privacy Practices

Privacy Policy Updated as of July 21, 2015